Saturday, January 1, 2011

Happy New Year!

I am a terrible mommy. I started 2011 off with a lie. I'm going to feel guilty about this all year. Well, probably not but I do feel bad.

I had been promising the kids all week that they could stay up till midnight and do the New Year thing. They'd never done it before and I thought it was time. We planned on playing candyland and snacking into the wee hours of the night. I made cute little platters with shrimp and homemade cocktail sauce, a veggie and chip platter with dip (I'm so proud of them though. They didn't touch the chips but I had to fill it up with carrots twice.They actually like veggies!) I did the whole deal wanting it to be special.

Didn't happen. They ate some carrots. Hubby passed out on the couch (He went to work that morning at 3am so he was exhausted). The kids were starting to get cranky. Especially Gage, he was up the night before from 3-5:30. And then I had an idea. They can't tell time. They have no idea it's not midnight yet. Gavin had been asking for the past 3 hrs if it was New Years time yet. Would it be so bad if I pretended it was midnight? Hmmm. I thought on it for an hour and then Gavin asked if it was time yet. Now he's a smart guy so I couldn't just say yes and that would be it. He'd see right through that. So I said we have 3 more minutes. We did a fake countdown and at exactly 8:00pm we jumped up and yelled 'HAPPY NEW YEAR!' I feel bad I really do.

Anyway, we scared hubby awake and he asked if it was really midnight. I said 'Yep'. He says 'No it isn't'. (Lol, poor guy.) I said, 'Yes. It is.' *wink wink*. He said 'Ohhhh, Happy New Year guys!' Both boys gave me their first kiss of the year (Haha. ME. Not daddy. That made me feel good!) And they went to bed happy. They had no idea but I know what I did and I still feel bad. I almost got caught though. As I was putting Gavin to bed he says 'Mama, we didn't get to see the ball drop.' (shoot) I told him we missed it because daddy was watching something else on TV. He was satisfied and said maybe we could watch it in the morning. I DVR'd the last 4 min. so he could watch it.

 Hubby went back to sleep and I spent New Years Eve alone. And my first kiss of the year? Well I wasn't thinking about it because I was alone but I heard some fireworks going off downtown so I went outside to see if I could see them (It was too cloudy). I picked the cat up so he wouldn't run outside and by habit kissed him on the top of the head. Yep, Ogberd the evil kitten was my New Years kiss. I don't even like him that much. So my New Years Eve party was a flop but I woke up this morning both boys were snuggled up in bed with me. Hubby was still on the couch, lol. He never woke up. He must have been really tired! He didn't even wake up whe somebody in the neighborhood was shooting off some sort of fireworks. To me it sounded like bottle rockets in a metal can. I have no idea but it was annoying. And loud.
I did make 1 New Years resolution but I don't know if I want to tell anyone else about it! I've told I think 4 people and they all say I'm crazy and it'll never happen. That's why I made it. To challenge myself. I have until my birthday, mid July, to accomplish it so it's possible. It's ridiculous and far fetched but I guess if I tell you all about it then I will try harder... Ok, here goes. I will have a 6-pack by my birthday. I know. Crazy right? Losing weight. Fine. But a 6-pack? Yep. I was in great shape when I met my husband. Yes I was 16 and that was 10 years ago but still. I used to do 600 crunches every night. I don't think I can do that now. My challenge is that I have this arthritis to deal with. Which is hard on my back and hips. Probably not going to be able to do many crunches. I'm going to try my best though. Hubby thinks I'm insane but he's on board with the eating healthier and working out part so I'll have support. Wonder if I should challeng him to see who can do it faster? Nah, he'd win hands down. When we met he was like 4% body fat. He knows how to buff up from his wrestling days. I don't need to loose much weight really. I'm not worried about that. Just toning. And if I drop a few pounds along the way great! I'll post more as I go along. I might even do before and after pics. We'll see! Wish me luck. And feel free to make fun of me. Everyone else has! Or join me. That would be even better! Happy New Year. Here's to a fantastic 2011!


Donna Perugini said...

You know, I think you can do it with the crunches! We did about 3/4of that in boot camp. Start right away and you'll be there!

If you're going to do New Years with the boys next year, keep your pre-recorded New Year ball dropping. Or tell them you're doing a NY repeat and let them drop balls in the house from a ladder or staircase. No 'fudging', just the truth...they'll be okay with it. After all, it's experiencing what the 'grownups' get to do..right?

Happy New Year!!

Jamie said...

Thanks! I'm going to try my hardest!

That's a GREAT idea. I'm so doing that next year :)